2020 Jos Chillin: Mees Palace, Jazzy Stars, Soccer Boys hit Quarter-final; U-10, U-15 eye Semis

0
321

The trio of Soccer Boys Academy, Mees Palace Football Academy, and Jazzy Stars Football Academy are the earliest arrivals to the quarter-finals of the Under-13 category of the ongoing Jos Chillin Football Tournament after recording another win over the weekend.
Although there’s still a group match left to play by some teams in Groups A-D, the trio achieved this feat by not dropping a point, winning four straight matches on the bounce.

In the Under-15 category, the likes of City Rollers FA, St. Monica FA, Young Stars FA, Flying Shooters FA, Elkanemi Juniors, Pepsi Academy, Mees Palace FA and Rayfield Selected have made it to the quarter finals after winning their Round of 16 matches.

Quarter finalists have also emerged from the Under-10 category after the last group matches were completed over the weekend.
Royal Stars FA and Top Free FA qualified from Group A, Mees Palace FA and Flying Shooters FA qualified from Group B, Success FC and Holy Ghost FA qualified from Group C, while Kuru Young Stars and Jazzy Stars FA made it to the quarter finals from Group D

Here are the all the results of matches played in the three categories over the weekend,which according to the organizers saw some teams disqualified for allegedly fielding over age players.

ROUND OF 16 RESULTS OF THE 2020 U15 JOS CHILLIN FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT:

National Sports Commission Field:

CITY ROLLERS 4-2 ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE

ST. MONICA’S 3-0 GALATIANS FC

CF BWIN 1-1 YOUNG STARS(Pen 11-12)

NIKE BOYS 2-2 FLYING SHOOTERS (Pen 5-6)

NTA College Field:

ELKANEMI 2-2 STAR BOYS (Pen 4-3)

SAMBA BOYS 0-2 PEPSI ACADEMY

MPFA 2-0 HOLY GHOST ACADEMY

RAYFIELD SELECTED 3-1 SPARTANS

Week 4 Results of 2020 Jos Chillin U13 Football Tournament:

National Sports Commission Field:

Shining Stars 0-2 Tin City FA

NTA College Field:

Unbeatable FC 2-3 Soccer Boys

Rochas Field:

Supreme FC 1-2 Jazzy Stars FA

Young Champions 2-2 SS Diamond

Ceemonie SA 0-2 Liverpool

Jr.Sporting Boys 1-1 Clapai FC

Tijara FC T/Wada 4-0 Royal Stars

Success FC 0-5 Top Free Aca.

Shining Stars 0-0 Zamzam

WEEK 3 RESULTS OF 2020 U10 JOS CHILLIN FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT:

MPFA 3-0 Spartans FA(Disqualified)

Supreme FC 0-1 Soccer Stars

Success FC 0-0 Holy Ghost Aca.

De Kings Academy(Disqualified.) 0-3 Flying Shooters

Young Stars 1-2 Jazzy Stars

Soccer Boys 1-1 Royal Stars

Kuru Young Stars 1-0 Icypee FA

Shining Stars 0-3 Top Free Academy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here