DELTA 2022 NSF: Southern SWAN lock horns with Northern SWAN in battle royale

0
150

*

As the nation awaits the closing ceremony of the glamorous National Sports Festival, Delta 2022, adjudged to be one of the most successful fiesta tonight, members of the Sports Writers Association of Nigeria (SWAN) covering the sporting fiesta will by 8am today (Saturday) take to the field in a Novelty Match billed for the St. Patrick College, Asaba

It will be a battle for the N750,000 prize money when Southern SWAN side play hosts to their Northern counterparts at the St. Patrick’s College, Asaba.

The most anticipated match will have in attendance, the honourable Minister of Youths and Sports Development, Sunday Dare and Delta State Commissioner for Information, Charles Aniagwu, former Warri Wolves Chairman, Moses Etu, and the President, Sports Writers Association of Nigeria (SWAN), Honour Sirawoo and his National Executive Council Members among others.

Clarkson Ogo, Tajudeen Amodu, Femi Atolagbe, Hakeem Akintunde, Anthony Ahize are some of the players in the 27 man list released by the Technical Adviser of the Southern Sports Writers Team, Coach Gowon Akpodonor after due consultations with his technical lieutenants: Azuka Chiemeka, Alambo Datonye Fred, Tunde Liadi and Joseph Isokpehi who just had their coaching badges from US, Denmark, Scotland, and Switzerland respectively.

Eche Amos tops the list of 26 players picked by the Northern Sports Writers Team’s consortium of coaches headed by Akpera Nase with other technical assistance from Terkula Atom and Nasiru Gide.

Others in the list are Zakari Haruna, Martin Odiete, Sammy Adesoji, Ossy Ugwu, Adams Jesse among others.

MATCH DETAILS

Southern SWAN vs Northern SWAN

Date:Saturday(Today), 10th Dec. 2022.

Venue: St. Patrick’s College, Asaba, Delta State.

Kick-off: 8am.

Southern SWAN Team List

  1. Clarkson Ogo
  2. Wahab Bankole
  3. Tajudeen Amodu
  4. Oluwaseun Omolola
  5. Amaechi Agbo
  6. Ohis Asein
  7. Femi Atolagbe
  8. Sunday Agunbiade
  9. Hakeem Akintunde
  10. Tayo Adeyemo
  11. Segun Giwa
  12. Gift George
  13. Raymond Tolulope
  14. Tolu Atobatele
  15. Femi Fabunmi
  16. Anthony Ahize
    17.Tony Okwunebe(keeper)
    18.Gabriel Jiggy Ameradu.
    19.Marvelous Ezenwa
  17. Gabriel Ameh
  18. Hannanel Jackson
  19. Hussien Taiye Aremu
  20. Dotun Omisakin
  21. Isaac Afolabi
    26.Moses Etu
  22. Ayoola Adeleke
  23. Sampson Orji
  24. TECHNICAL CREW: Technical Adviser: Gowon Akpodonor Head Coach: Azuka Chiemeka Assistant Coach 1: Alambo Datonye Fred Assistant Coach 2: Tunde Liadi

Assistant Coach 3: Joseph Isokpehi.

Coordinators:
Harrison Ocholor
Phemmy Adetula

Team Manager: Dr. Iyke Nwokedi

PRO: Olawale Quadry

Team Doctor : Chigozie Chukwuleta

Masseurs : Mary Ekpo & Kachi Okafor, Ijeoma Nwante

NORTHERN SPORTS WRITERS TEAM LIST:

  1. Eche Amos
  2. Zakari Haruna Isah
  3. Martins Odiete
  4. Nehemiah Gwamna
  5. Kilajuolu Olalekan
  6. Shehu Abdullahi
  7. Dari Idris
  8. Osas Usifoh
  9. Abubakar S. Nuhu
  10. Ossy Ironside Ugwu
  11. Bishop Aturu
  12. Idris Yunusa
  13. Ochife Abrahams
  14. Miri Stephen
  15. Sammy Adesoji
  16. Jerry Ola
  17. Caleb Theophilus
  18. Chris Onokpegu
  19. Alikpang Peter
  20. Jide Olusola
  21. Segun Ayesimoju
  22. Leo Abel
  23. Tosh Michael
  24. Dele Obaseesin
  25. Busayo Olowookere
  26. Calistus Omofoma Ebare
  27. Dare Kuti

TECHNICAL CREW

Akpera Nase

Terkura Atom

Nasiru Gide

COORDINATORS:

Ndubueze Chidoka

Jibo Zakari

OTHER BACKROOM STAFF

Joan Iwuchukwu – Welfare Officer 1

Uche Nwudoh – Welfare Officer 11

Jennifer Okoye- Masseur

Francis Achi (Totori Master) – Anti-Doping Officer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here