Tsenba Wummen League Week 6: City Rollers, Yard FC eye first win in U-16, second placed, Relentless target fifth clean sheet in U-14

0
443

All attention will be shifted to the St. Theresa football field as a resurgent Multiple Waves FA will be going all out to throw a spanner in the works of Relentless FA, who are yet to drop a point or concede a goal in the Under-14 category of the ongoing Tsenba Wummen League which enters Week 6 today in Jos.

Relentless FA whose last game with SJC Lions was postponed have scored 17 goals without conceding any. They are second with 12 points behind Mees Palace who are three points better but have played a game more.

Elspuron will hope to bounce back from two successive losses when they face bottom placed, Hephzibah while Jr. Sporting Boys will lock horns with. Riverside FA in another game today.

U-16

The trio of City Rollers, Mabo Young Stars and Yard FC who are yet to get off the mark in the ongoing season will be gunning for redemption today as they battle it out with mid table placed teams in search of at least a point.

City Rollers will confront a Kuru Young Stars side that beat Flying Shooters 3-1 on Thursday, Yard fc will lock horns with a Jeddy Academy side that were beaten 3-2 by Rahbam FA, while Mabo Young Stars will take on a Top Free Academy side that lost 4-1 to Tin City FA.

Here are matches slated for today in both categories:

WEEK 6 U14 FIXTURES 10/04/21

NTA COLLEGE FIELD

  1. MPFA vs Invaders FC(11.30am)
  2. Vet Glory vs Ceemonie SA(12.45pm)
  3. Top Free Aca vs Young Champions(2pm)
  4. Hephzibah vs Elspuron(10.15am)
  5. Jr.Sporting Boys vs Riverside FA(9am)

ST. THERESA FIELD (BEHIND OLA HOSPITAL)

  1. Highland vs Jazzy Stars(9am)
  2. Light FC vs Super Stars(12.45pm)
  3. Young Stars vs Young Reformers(11.30am)
  4. Multiple Waves vs Relentless (10.15am)
  5. Gangere Youths vs SJC Lions (PP)

WEEK 6 U16 FIXTURES 10/04/21
NATIONAL SPORTS COMMISSION FIELD

  1. City Rollers vs Kuru Young Stars (3.15pm)
  2. Galatians vs SJC Lions (12.45pm)
  3. Jeddy Academy vs Yard FC (10am)
  4. MPFA vs Jazzy Stars (2pm)
  5. FC Izam vs St. Monica (11.15am)

ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE FIELD

  1. Samba Boys vs Tin City FA (3.15pm)
  2. Top Free Aca vs Mabo Young Stars (2pm)
  3. Flying Shooters vs FC Sports (12.45pm)
  4. Royal Stars vs Adalchi (11.15am)
  5. CF Bwin vs Rahbam (10am)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here