Tsemba Wummen League 2019 MVP thumbs up organisers as the marathon league kicks off in Jos

0
152

As the much awaited biggest kids football league kicks off today in Jos across different venues, the last edition Most Valuable player at the Under-13 category, Johnson Timothy, has praised the organizers for giving them the opportunity to do what they enjoy doing best.

Johnson Timothy, the captain of Jazzy Stars Football Academy, who won the award as the MVP in 2019 and presented to him at the award night ceremony by the NFF Vice President, Seyi Akinwumi and accompanied by the Chairperson of Mees Palace Football Academy ,Mrs Kyempiam Nyabam, will be leading Jazzy Stars Football Academy Under-16 team against Mabo Young Stars in the first match of this category by 9:30am at St. Johns College playground.

The Jazzy Stars FA captain with a smile said he’s not going out there for individual glory, but to enjoy the fun football has to offer on the field of play, which includes him meeting his friends from other club sides after coronavirus prevented the competition from holding last year and to also put into practice everything the coaches have taught him in training sessions, when asked by journalists if he would be gunning to retain the award he won in the last edition at the Under-13 category.

Week 1 matches for the Under-16 category:

St. Johns College playground:

Mabo Young Stars vs Jazzy Stars FA- 9:30am

Galatians FA vs Royal Boys Stars- 12pm.

SJC Lions vs Yard Fc- 1:15pm.

At the National Sports Commission field:

Topfree FA vs CF Bwin- 9am

Tin City vs St. Monica- 10:45am.

FC Sporting vs Adalchi fc- 11:30am

Samba Boys vs Jeddy Academy- 12:45pm

Kuru Young Stars vs Rahbam FA- 2pm.

The question on all lips is: Will the likes of Mees Palace FA(Defending champions), City Rollers FA, Jazzy Stars FA, Samba Boys, CF Bwin and St. Monica’s FA be able to maintain their dominance at this level?
The 38 matches to be played by each team will tell.

Week one matches slated for the Under-14 teams today are as follows:

NTA College field:

Highland Stars vs Gangare Youths- 9am

Topfree FA vs Multiple Waves FA- 10:15am

Super Stars vs Young Reformers- 11:30pm

Young Champions vs Rivers Stars- 12:15pm

Invaders fc vs Ceemonie SA- 1:15pm.

Elkanemi FA vs Vet Glory FA.

MPFA vs Young Stars FA

Light fc vs Jr. Sporting Boys

Topfree vs Multiple Waves

Highland Stars vs Gangare Youths

Elspuron vs SJC Lions

Jazzy Stars FA vs Relentless FA

Young Champions vs River Side

Super Stars vs Young Reformers

Invaders vs Ceemonie SA.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here