Ekwueme Tico/Select Pre-season Tourney: Heartland to face Rivers United in opening match on Monday

0
697

Heartland FC will slug it out with perennial rivals, Rivers United on Monday in the official opening match of the 2021 Ifeanyi Ekwueme Tico/Select Pre-season Football Tournament at the Dan Anyiam Stadium, Owerri.

This year’s edition will be hosted at the Dan Anyiam Stadium and the University of Nigeria Enugu Campus playing pitch, Enugu.

Group A with centre at Enugu has Enugu Rangers, Ingas FC, Cynosure FC, Lamray United, and FC One Rocket while Group B with centre in Owerri has Heartland FC, Rivers United, Abia Warriors, First Mahi and Apex Krane.

The draw for the Ifeanyi Ekwueme Tico/Select Pre-season Football Tournament was held on Friday afternoon at the Dan Anyiam Stadium, Owerri and the Enugu centre will play two games on Sunday to herald the official kick off on Monday in Owerri.

In the Sunday games, Enugu Rangers will trade tackles with Lamray United while FC One Rocket of Uyo are scheduled to face Ingas FC.

According to the fixtures from the organisers attached below the group games will end on November 20th while the semi-final matches will hold a day later at the Dan Anyiam Stadium, Owerri.

The grand finale comes up on the November 22nd at the Dan Anyiam Stadium, Owerri.

FULL DRAW and SCHEDULE OF GAMES

IFEANYI EKWUEME TICO/SELECT PRE- SEASON FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

GROUP A (ENUGU CENTRE)

ENUGU RANGERS
INGAS FC
CYNOSURE FC
LAMRAY UNITED
FC ONE ROCKET FC

GROUP B (OWERRI)

RIVERS UNITED
HEARTLAND FC
ABIA WARRIORS
FIRST MAHI FC
APEX KRANE FC

GROUP A FIXTURES
Rangers vs Lamray United –(14/11/21) 10am.

FC One Rocket vs Ingas FC –(14/11/21) 3pm.

Cynosure FC vs Rangers —-(15/11/21) 10am.

Lamray United Vs FC One Rocket —(15/11/21) 3pm.

Ingas FC Vs Cynosure FC —(16/11/21) 10am.

Rangers Vs FC One Rocket —(16/11/21) 3pm.

Cynosure FC Vs Lamray United —(17/11/21) 10am.

Ingas FC Vs Rangers —(17/11/21) 3pm.

Lamray United Vs Cynosure FC —(18/11/21) 10am.

FC One Rocket Vs Ingas FC —-(18/11/21) 3pm.

GROUP B FIXTURES

Heartland FC Vs Rivers United —(15/11/21) 3pm.

Abia Warriors Vs First Mahi FC —(16/11/21) 10am

Apex Krane Vs Rivers United —(16/11/21) 3pm.

First Mahi FC Vs Heartland FC —(17/11/21) 10am.

Rivers United Vs Abia Warriors —(17/11/21) 3pm.

Heartland FC Vs Apex Krane —(18/11/21) 10am.

First Mahi FC Vs Rivers United —(18/11/21) 3pm.

Abia Warriors Vs Heartland FC —(19/11/21) 10am.

Apex Krane Vs First Mahi FC —(19/11/21) 3pm.

Abia Warriors Vs Apex Krane — (20/11/21)10am.

SEMIFINALS (21/11/21)

A1 Vs B2 —-10am.

B1 Vs A2 ——3pm.

3RD PLACE MATCH
(22/11/21)

Loser A1/B2 Vs Loser B1/A2 —10am.

FINAL (22/11/21)

Winner A1/B2 Vs Winner B1/A2 —-3pm.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here