Hosts Udala win first game as Udala NLO Pre-season Tourney commences in Nanka

0
128

Udala NLO Pre-season Tournament has begun in grand style at the Neros Stadium, Nanka on Monday with the host team emerging victorious in the tournament’s opening game after a 2-1 win over hardfighting INGAS FC of Enugu.

The pre-season tournament is packaged and sponsored by the owner of Udala FC, High Chief Philip Udala and it has season broadcaster, Ralph Chidozie George as the competition’s Coordinator.

The draws for the tournament was held on Sunday night and it has presented tantalising fixtures. At the end of the draws, Group A has hosts, Udala FC, INGAS, Goddosky and Dosad Football Academy while Group B is made up of Enyimba Feeders, Right2Win, Cynosure and Aspire FC.

According to the draw, Udala FC opened the tournament with a tough game against INGAS. It was Ingas that scored the first goal of the tourney through Okorie Chiedozie in the 15th minute before Udala equalised through Ebuka Morah three minutes after the opening goal.

The host team shot into the lead in the 35th minute through Valentine Ugwu and the game has ended with the hosts winning the first game of the tourney with a 2-1 victory.

In the second game of the day, Goddosky and Dosad FA lock horns in the battle for the three points at stake in the second game of Group A.

Enyimba Feeders will face Right2Win and Cynosure slug it out with Aspire FC in the Group B matches slated for Monday also.

The winner of the tournament will be going home with N200,000 (two hundred thousand naira) while the runners-up will claim N100,000 (one hundred thousand naira) as prize money and that there will also be various individual prizes to deserving players at the end of the tournament.

Eight teams will be taking part in the Udala NLO Pre-season Tournament with four teams each drawn into two groups while the first and second scale through to the semi-final and then the final to follow on Valentine’s day.

UDALA NLO PRE-SEASON FIXTURES

MatchDay 1 – 8/2/2021
1) Udala FC vs Ingas FC – 10am
2) Goddosky FC vs DOSAD FC – 12pm
3) Enyimba Feeders vs Right 2 Win – 2pm
4) Cynosure FC vs Aspire FC – 4pm

Matchday 2, 9/2/2021
5) DOSAD FC vs Ingas FC – 10am
6) Aspire FC vs Right 2 Win – 12pm
7) Udala FC vs Goddosky – 2pm
8) Enyimba Feeders vs Cynosure – 4pm

Matchday 3, 10/2/2021
9) Right 2 Win vs Cynosure – 10am
10) Enyimba Feeders vs Aspire FC – 12pm
11) Ingas FC vs Goddosky – 2pm
12) Udala FC vs DOSAD FC – 4pm

BREAK DAY, 11/2/2021

SEMI FINALS 12/2/2021
13) 1st Group A vs 2nd Group B – 1pm

14) 1st Group B vs 2nd Group A – 3pm

BREAK DAY 13/2/2021

FINAL 14/2/2021
15) Winner Match 13 vs Winner match 14 – 3pm

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here